[mche] Def CalNorthstate Univ.Decl.by P.AUSTIN In Sprt.of Mot.for Summ.Adjud.on 1st,2,3,4,6&7 Causes of Act - Document February 16, 2023 (2024)
[…] Page 4 of 4

Ruling

IN THE MATTER OF: ROBERT BRILEY

Aug 07, 2024 |Unlimited Civil (Other Civil Petition) |24CV012926

SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA COUNTY OF SACRAMENTO 24CV012926: IN THE MATTER OF: ROBERT BRILEY 08/08/2024 Hearing on Motion - Other for Relief From Financial Obligation During Military Service in Department 54Tentative RulingPetitioner Robert Briley’s petition for relief from financial obligations during active militaryservice is UNOPPOSED and GRANTED.Pursuant to Military & Veterans Code § 409.3, subdivision (a), a service member may apply to acourt for relief "in respect of any obligation or liability incurred by the service member beforethe effective date of the orders for his or her most current period of military service or in respectof any tax or assessment whether falling due before or during his or her most current period ofmilitary service.”As a result, the Court finds it appropriate to stay Petitioner's financial obligation with LoanCareLLC, as his ability to pay that obligation has been materially affected by reason of his militaryservice.Petitioner's obligation is ordered stayed and deferred during his active